COST Training School on 3D Media, UX
and Computational Architectures

Tentative program

Sunday, 12 August

11:00 - 13:00Registration
12:00 - 14:00Lunch (Restaurant "Säde")
14:00 - 14:15Opening, Atanas Gotchev
14:15 - 15:45Lecture 1: Thomas Kreis, 'Optics and Holography, Part 1: Introduction to Wave Optics and Holography'
15:45 - 16:15Coffee break (Café "Anna")
16:15 - 17:45Lecture 1: Thomas Kreis, 'Optics and Holography, Part 2: Non-holographic and holographic 3D Displays'
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (Restaurant "Säde")

Monday, 13 August
08:00 - 09:00Registration
09:00 - 10:30Lecture 2: Jenny Read, 'Binocular Vision, Part 1'
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break (Café "Anna")
11:00 - 12:30Lecture 3: James Tam, 'Human Perception and 3D Video Applications, Part 1'
12:30 - 14:00Lunch (Restaurant "Säde")
14:00 - 15:30Lecture 2: Jenny Read, 'Binocular Vision, Part 2'
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break (Café "Anna")
16:00 - 17:30Lecture 4: Karsten Mueller, '3D video coding and beyond, Part 1'
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (Restaurant "Säde")
19:00 - 21:00Reception

Tuesday, 14 August
08:30 - 09:00Registration
09:00 - 10:30Lecture 3: James Tam, 'Human Perception and 3D Video Applications, Part 2'
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break (Café "Anna")
11:00 - 12:30Lecture 5: Kenji Yamamoto, '3D holographic technologies, Part 1: holographic capture'
12:30 - 14:00Lunch (Restaurant "Säde")
14:00 - 15:30Lecture 6: Kari Pulli, 'Computational platforms, Part 1: F-cam'
15:30 - 15:45Coffee break (Café "Anna")
15:45 - 16:45 Student poster session
17:00 - 18:30Sport event
19:00 - 20:00Dinner (Restaurant "Säde")

Wednesday, 15 August
08:30 - 09:00Registration
09:00 - 10:30Lecture 1: Thomas Kreis, 'Optics and holography, Part 3: Spatial Light Modulators and displays'
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break (Café "Anna")
11:00 - 12:30Lecture 4: Karsten Mueller, '3D Video coding and beyond, Part 2'
12:30 - 14:00Lunch (Restaurant "Säde")
14:00 - 15:30Lecture 5: Kenji Yamamoto, '3D holographic technologies, Part 2: holographic display'
15:30 - 16:00Coffee break (Café "Anna")
16:00 - 17:30Lecture 6: Kari Pulli, 'Computational platforms, Part 2: augmented reality'
18:00 - 21:00Social event: boat cruise

Thursday, 16 August
08:30 - 09:00Registration
09:00 - 10:30Lecture 7, Aljoscha Smolic and Oliver Wang, 'Content Creation for Stereoscopic 3D and Beyond, Part 1'
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break (Café "Anna")
11:00 - 12:30Lecture 7, Aljoscha Smolic and Oliver Wang, 'Content Creation for Stereoscopic 3D and Beyond, Part 2'
12:30 - 12:45Closing, Jarmo Takala
12:45 - 14:00Lunch (Restaurant "Säde")